COMMITTEES/BOARDS:

  • IEEE Board of Directors: Region 8 Director (2009-2010) and Division IV Director (2013-2014)
  • MGA Board (2009-10) as Region 8 Director
  • TAB: MTT Society President (2008) and Division IV Director (2013-2014)
  • Divisions I/IV Joint Committee (initially MTTS/ED Societies) for Membership Promotion and Chapter Formation in Eastern Europe/Former Soviet Union (1994 -2001)
  • IEEE Fellow Committee (2004-2006)
  • TAB Strategic Planning Committee (2007)
  • Conference & Education Ad Hoc Committee (2008)
  • TAB N&A Committee (2008-2009)
  • IEEE Executive Director Search Committee (2009)
  • Conference & Education Cooperation Committee (2009)
  • Emerging Markets Ad Hoc Committee (2009)
  • TAB Structure Ad Hoc Committee (2009-2010)
  • IEEE Board Transformation Working Group (2010)
  • IEEE Public Visibility Committee (2010-11)
  • MGA Finance Committee (2010)
  • IEEE Governance Committee (2011)
  • MGA representative to TAB (2011)
  • IEEE Awards Board (2012)
  • IEEE Brand Ambassador (2012)
  • IEEE Service Awards Committee (2012-2014)
  • Globalization Ad Hoc Committee (2014)
  • TAB representative to MGA (2015)
  • TAB representative to PSPB (2016)

REGIONS: REGION 8

  • Past Director, Strategic Planning Committee Chair (2011-2012)
  • Director (2009-2010
  • Director-Elect (2008)
  • N&A Committee member (2008-2010) and Chair (2011-2012
  • Vice Chair for Technical Activities (2005-2006)
  • Chapter Coordination Sub-Committee Chair (2001-2004)
  • MTT-S Chapters Coordinator (2002-2004)

SECTIONS/CHAPTERS:      

  • Poland Section ExCom (1991-2004)
  • AES/AP/MTT Joint Chapter Chair (1991-1995) – the first Chapter in Central and Eastern Europe

SOCIETY: MTT-S

  • N&A Committee Vice Chair (2010-2011) and Chair (2012-)
  • MTT-S Awards Committee member (2014-)
  • MTT-S Liaison to European Microwave Association EuMA (2014-)
  • MTT-S MGA Committee – China Initiative, India Initiative (2009-2011)
  • MTT-S President (2008)
  • MTT-S President-Elect (2007)
  • MTT-S Budget Committee Chair (2007-2008)
  • MTT-S Technical Coordinating Committee Chair (2005-2006)
  • MTT-S Membership Service Committee Chair (2003-2004)
  • MTT-S Transnational Committee Chair, Vice-Chair (1997-2001)
  • MTT-S Long-Range Planning Committee, (2002- ), Vice Chair (2007- )
  • MTT-S R8 Chapter Coordinator (1996-2002)
  • MTT-S Technical Committee MTT-17 (1998- )
  • TPC of MTT-S International Microwave Symposium (1996-2013)

CONFERENCES:  

  • International Conference on Microwaves, Radar and Wireless Communications MIKON
    Chair (1995-2006)
  • Microwave & Radar Week Chair (2008- )
  • IEEE Region 8 Conference EUROCON 2007 Co-Chair
  • IEEE Region 8 Conference EUROCON 2011 Honorary Chair
  • TPC of MTT-S International Microwave Symposium (1996-2013)
  • TPC and Management of the European Microwave Conference (1996- )
  • Technical Committees of the local conferences – Ukraine: CriMiCo (1996-), MMET (1999-), DIPED (1995- ), TCSET (1997); Czech Republic: COMITE (2001- ); Hungary: MICROCOL (1998- ); Germany: MIOP (1996-2000), GeMIC (2015); Russia: MEMIA (1997- ), SibirCon (2008, 2010).

OTHER: European Microwave Association

  • Member of the General Assembly (1999-2005)
  • IEEE Region 8 Representative (2006-2013)
  • MTT-S Representative to BoD (2014- )